Privacy Policy

What…

WHAT IS THIS POLICY FOR?

Your privacy is important to Q Theatre Ltd. (referred to in this Privacy Policy as “Q Theatre”, “we”, “us” or “our”). We recommend that you read this privacy policy in full to ensure you are fully informed about what information we collect, how and why we collect it, the ways in which we may use it, and your rights to access and correct it.

We’ve done our best to make our explanations short and easy to understand. If you’d like further information or have any questions, please contact our Privacy Officer.

This Privacy Policy outlines and governs how we collect, use and disclose your personal information (as defined in the Privacy Act 2020 (Privacy Act)) and aggregated information. This Privacy Policy has been prepared in accordance with our obligations and your rights set out in the Privacy Act.

The Office of the Privacy Commissioner (http://www.privacy.org.nz) provides further details of the New Zealand Privacy Act 2020 and how it protects personal information in New Zealand.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

We collect personal information including your name, email address, phone number, postal address, birthdate and gender. Providing any of this information is optional.

We also collect anonymous aggregated data when you use our website. This information is generated by our systems as they track traffic through our websites and ticketing system and is not linked to any accounts or personal information that you may have provided.

WHAT IF YOU DO NOT WANT TO PROVIDE YOUR INFORMATION?

If you do not supply us with relevant personal information you won’t be able to access some of our services, most notably buying tickets. If you would like to purchase tickets anonymously you can do this but only from our box office within an hour of the performance time, this is also subject to availability. We reserve the right to refuse ticket sales at our discretion.

When…

WHEN DO WE COLLECT THIS INFORMATION?

We collect the information from cookies when you use our websites. A cookie is a small file that resides on your device and is recognised by our server when you visit our website. This tells us your Internet Provider (IP) address, the type of device that you use, the browser that you use and what domain you are accessing our sites from.

We may collect personal information about you when you provide information to us directly. For example when you:

• Create an account on our website
• Make a purchase through our website, call centre or box office
• Apply for employment with us
• Correspond with us, whether in person, by letter, phone, text, email, instant messages or other means of electronic communication
• Subscribe to our newsletter
• Enter into a contract with us for any reason
• Attend our events/facilities
• Make use of any Wi-Fi services provided by us
• Fill out any survey sent by us or on our behalf by a third party such as MailChimp or Survey Monkey
• Follow or post comments in response to our social media or other facilities such as Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, YouTube, etc

WHEN CAN WE CHANGE THIS POLICY?

We reserve the right to change this policy at any time. This policy was last updated on 19/01/2021.

Why…

WHY DO WE WANT YOUR INFORMATION?

Lots of reasons! What it all comes down to is so that we can provide you with the best service possible.

We will only collect personal information for a lawful purpose connected with your use of one or more of our functions or activities. We require your personal information in these instances because it is necessary for us to:

• Enter into a contract with you when you buy anything from us such as tickets
• Verify your identity if you need help with a forgotten password or you are having login problems with one of our site services
• Process your order and take payments you make on our website
• Contact you regarding your ticket purchase and/or the event that you are attending
• Enter you into competitions we or our Promoters using our venue may run
• Help provide any other services that you have requested
• Provide you with customer support
• Offer the most relevant information suitable to you and your interests
• Undertake any marketing, promotional, publicity, direct marketing or market research that you have given express consent to be contacted about
• Undertake any other purposes for which you have given permission

When you register, we also request you provide us with some basic demographic information such as your birthdate and gender so we can better understand our audience.

We will only collect personal information for a lawful purpose connected with your use of one or more of our functions or activities where the collection of personal information is necessary for that purpose. However, some services may not be available to you if you chose not to provide it.

We use cookies to track traffic patterns to our site, ensure that the most relevant content is being shown and allow you to enter certain site member services without having to log in each time you visit.

Who…

WHO ARE THE PROMOTERS WE SHARE YOUR INFORMATION WITH?

We will not share the personally identifying information that we collect from you without your express permission for us to do so. When you book tickets, we will let you know the name of the Promoter(s) and request your permission to share your information with the Promoter(s) for the event(s) you are booking for. The Promoter(s) may add you to their mailing list and contact you directly. We require all Promoters to agree to comply with the Privacy Act and with strict conditions governing how any personal information we share with them is to be handled. The anonymous aggregated information may be shared with Promoters, advertisers and/or business partners as we see fit.

This Privacy Policy only relates to Q Theatre. We are not responsible for the practices of our hirers, event promoters, advertisers, or business partners. Our site or communications to you may contain links to non-Q Theatre websites. You should check their privacy policies before providing personally identifiable information to them or any other third party.

WHO ELSE COULD WE SHARE YOUR INFORMATION WITH?

In response to lawful requests by public authorities, including to meet law enforcement requirements, your personally identifiable information may be shared with other third parties if we believe in good faith that we are required to do so by law.

How…

HOW CAN YOU CHANGE YOUR DETAILS?

The Privacy Act gives you the right to access and correct the information we hold about you. You can login here to view and update your account information yourself.

You may request confirmation of whether or not we hold any personal information about you and you may request access to or correction of your personal information that we hold by emailing us at: matthew@qtheatre.co.nz or contacting us by post using the address provided below. Once we have verified your identity we will provide you with confirmation and access unless one of the grounds for refusal to do so under the Privacy Act applies.

Privacy Officer: Matthew de Kimble Butler
Email Address: matthew@qtheatre.co.nz
Postal Address: PO Box 7263, Victoria Street West, Auckland 1142

HOW CAN YOU OPT IN/OUT OF HAVING MY DATA SHARED?

To view and update the specific Promoters you have given us permission to share your information with, simply login then click the Privacy tab, and select Edit Privacy Options. We may still share the anonymous data that we collect from you such as your post code, gender, birthday and aggregated data.

By opting out of Promoter communications through our website, your details will no longer be made available to them. However, if they have already added your details to their mailing list database you may also need to unsubscribe from their future email communications via their unsubscribe link.

HOW CAN YOU OPT IN/OUT OF BEING CONTACTED BY US?

As transactional emails are tied directly to the delivery of the tickets you have purchased, you are unable to opt out of these communications as they are intrinsic to our service to you. These emails may come from us or from our ticketing service provider PatronBase. Apart from occasional post-event survey links, you will receive no further transactional emails until the next time you purchase tickets with us.

Transactional emails are communications that relate directly to your booking transactions or Q Theatre account registration. These include:

• Order confirmation and receipt emails
• Delivery of electronic tickets
• Payment or event reminders
• ‘Reset password’ emails
• Pre-show event and venue information
• Notice of show cancellations / refunds
• Post-event survey links

To opt in or out of our marketing communications emails you can login, then click the Privacy tab, and select Edit Privacy Options to manage your subscriptions at any time. You can also click on the ‘Unsubscribe’ link at the bottom of our newsletters to stop receiving our marketing communications.

HOW LONG DO WE RETAIN THIS INFORMATION?

We may retain all personal information that we collect for as long as administratively necessary.

HOW CAN YOU OPT OUT OF COOKIES AND TRACKING TOOLS?

If you would rather we did not use cookies with you, you can refuse them by turning them off in your browser and/or deleting them from your hard drive. You will still be able to visit our website but some of its functionality may be impaired.

More details can be found by reading our Cookie Policy.

Where…

WHERE IS THE INFORMATION STORED?

The personal information we hold is hosted by our service providers PatronBase, MailChimp and on our server. Our agreements with them protect the information that we collect from any use by them that we have not authorised. Your personal information that you provide is securely held by:

PatronBase
PO Box 21335
Edgeware
Christchurch 8143

The Rocket Science Group LLC d/b/a Mailchimp
675 Ponce de Leon Ave NE, Suite 5000
Atlanta, GA 30308 USA